CARCANO et al v. MCCRORY, et al
[…] generally must treat transgender students consistent
with their gender identity.
(Doc. 23-29 (the “DOE opinion letter”).)
On June 11, 2015, G.G.
sued the school board, claiming that the policy of excluding
students
from
bathrooms
violated Title IX.
The
district
on
the
basis
of
“biological
gender”
G.G., 822 F.3d at 717.
court
dismissed
G.G.’s
Title
IX
claim,
concluding that the DOE opinion letter is not entitled to deference
under the doctrine announced in Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452
(1997).
See G.G., 822 F.3d at 717. 20
The district court concluded
that 34 C.F.R. § 106.33, which permits schools to “provide separate
toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex,”
unambiguously refers to a student’s “birth or biological sex.”
822 F.3d at 719.
The district court also reasoned that, even if
the meaning of the phrase “on the basis of sex” were ambiguous in
this
regulation,
then
DOE’s
interpretation
would
be
clearly