WILKES V. ARGUETA, ET AL.
[…] that “North Carolina has no written public policy . . . with respect to retaliation for opposing sexual
discrimination in the workplace.” Efird v. Riley, 342 F. Supp. 2d 413, 428 (M.D.N.C. 2004). See,
8
The NCEEPA provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is the public policy of this State to protect and
safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without
discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, biological sex
or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-
422.2(a).
9
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-151 provides that “[n]o employer, employee, or any other person related to the
administration of [the Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina] shall be discriminated
against in any work, procedure, or employment by reason of sex, race, ethnic origin, or [religion]. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 95-151.
18
e.g., Mullis v. Mechs. & Farmers Bank, 994 F. Supp. 680, 688 (M.D.N.C. 1997) (ruling that
“[p]laintiff’s claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy must fail because there