GUNTER v. SOUTHERN HEALTH PARTNERS, INC. et al
[…] injunctive relief against the Secretary in his official capacity
survives this basis for dismissal, this court will address that
claim below. See Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 159-60 (1908)
(limited exception to Eleventh Amendment immunity is applicable
only when plaintiffs allege an ongoing violation of federal
law).
Finally, this court notes that DHHS has a duty under North
Carolina law to develop minimum standards for the operation of
local confinement facilities and to visit and inspect each
facility at least semi-annually. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 153A-221,
222. The methods for enforcing the minimum standards are set out
in § 153A-223, and provide that “if the Secretary determines
that conditions in the facility jeopardize the safe custody,
safety, health, or welfare of persons confined in the facility,
the Secretary may order corrective action or close the
facility.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-223. The Fourth Circuit has
concluded that § 153A-223 does not vest officials with a
- 19 -
mandatory duty to remedy substandard jail conditions, thus
“their inaction cannot be seen as a cause of those conditions
and a § 1983 suit cannot be maintained against them.”