GUNTER v. SOUTHERN HEALTH PARTNERS, INC. et al
[…] original Complaint did not include claims for medical
malpractice, only ordinary negligence, thus a 9(j) certification
was not required. (Doc. 75 at 12.) Plaintiff asserts that he
alleged claims of ordinary negligence for administrative and
management deficiencies based on allegations that “defendants
deliberately and maliciously established policies which deprive
- 21 -
inmates of care” and not on “allegations regarding violations of
the standard of care.” (Id. at 13-14.)
Rule 9(j) relates to “[a]ny complaint alleging medical
malpractice by a health care provider pursuant to G.S.
90-21.11(2)a. in failing to comply with the applicable standard
of care under G.S. 90-21.12.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 9(j).
Section 90-21.11 of the North Carolina General Statutes defines
a “[m]edical malpractice action” as “[a] civil action for
damages for personal injury or death arising out of the
furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the
performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health
care provider.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(a). “Professional
services” has been defined by the North Carolina court of
appeals as “‘an act or service arising out of a vocation,
calling, occupation, or employment involving specialized
knowledge, labor, or skill, and the labor or skill involved is