BENCHMARK ELECTRONICS, INC., ET AL. V. CREE, INC.
[…] claims. (Compare Doc. 26-5 at 1 with Doc. 1 ¶¶ 23-25.)
21
Ann. § 25-2-102. 20
“The Uniform Commercial Code applies more
liberal rules governing the formation of contracts than the rules
applied under traditional common law.”
Neugent v. Beroth Oil Co.,
149 N.C. App. 38, 45, 560 S.E.2d 829, 834 (2002) (quoting Fordham
v. Eason, 351 N.C. 151, 156, 521 S.E.2d 701, 705 (1999)).
Under
the UCC, “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner
sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties
which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”
N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 25-2-204(1); id. § 25-2-207(3) (“Conduct by both parties
which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to
establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties
do not otherwise establish a contract.”).
“Even though one or
more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for
indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and
there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate
remedy.”
Id. § 25-2-204(3).
Thus, parties may enter into an
enforceable contract even though the price of the goods is not
settled.
Id. § 25-2-305(1).
Under such circumstances, the price
is considered to be a reasonable price at the time of delivery.
20