BENCHMARK ELECTRONICS, INC., ET AL. V. CREE, INC.
[…] Carolina law, a “well-established custom” may automatically be
included in an agreement reached between parties. See In re
25
“A ‘course of performance’ is a sequence of conduct
between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if:
(1) The agreement of the parties with respect to the
transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a
party; and
(2) The other party, with knowledge of the nature of the
performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the
performance or acquiesces in it without objection.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-303(a).
26
“A ‘usage of trade’ is any practice or method of dealing
having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or
trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with
respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope
of such a usage must be proved as facts. If it is established
that such a usage is embodied in a trade code or similar record,
the interpretation of the record is a question of law.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 25-1-303(c).
-36-
Cotton Yarn Antitrust Litig., 505 F.3d 274, 279-80 (4th Cir.
2007) (holding that arbitration is a usage of trade in the
textile industry where the parties’ writings incorporated
industry rules discussing arbitration and “numerous cases”