GAREY, et al v. JAMES S. FARRIN, P.C. et al
[…] have for their own alleged conduct. As Plaintiffs argue, to the extent that the above exceptions
allow law enforcement agencies to use or disclose Plaintiffs’ personal information, neither
exception immunizes liability for Defendants’ alleged disclosure of personal information for
marketing or solicitation purposes. Defendants are not government or law enforcement
agencies, nor are they entities “acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying
A “Reportable Crash,” as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(33b), is “[a] crash involving a motor
vehicle that results in one or more of the following: [i] [d]eath or injury of a human being[;] [ii] [t]otal
property damage of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more, or property damage of any amount to a
vehicle seized [for certain driving offenses].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(33b).
10
21
out its functions,” 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1). Nor is it alleged that Defendants used the
information obtained for a use “related to the operation of a motor vehicle or public safety,”
id. § 2721(b)(14).