HATCH et al v. DEMAYO et al
[…] Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 151 (2000).
In light of the above, the Court concludes as it did earlier, (see ECF No. 35 at 16), that
Plaintiffs need not provide evidence that Defendants obtained protected personal information
19
directly from the NCDMV in order to plausibly state a claim for which relief may be granted
under the DPPA.
B. Public Record Exception
Next, DeMayo Defendants argue that their “obtaining, using, and disclosing alleged
personal information is exempt” under a “public records exemption” in the DPPA. (ECF
No. 112 at 20.) They contend that the source for such an exception is 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(14).
This subsection states that personal information may be disclosed “[f]or any other use
specifically authorized under the law of the State that holds the record, if such use is related
to the operation of a motor vehicle or public safety.” 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(14). They
additionally contend that “[a]ccident reports are ‘specifically authorized’ under North Carolina
law for disclosure” given that such reports are listed as “public records” in N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 20-166.1(i). (ECF No. 112 at 20.)