AUTOMOTIVE DENT TECHNOLOGY, INC. v. WARREN
[…] that breach.”) Accordingly, ADT’s claim for constructive trust will be dismissed.
Like the claim for a constructive trust, ADT has not stated a claim for
punitive damages. North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15 explains the standard
for punitive damages. Specifically,
(a) Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that
the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the
following aggravating factors was present and was related to the
injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
(1) Fraud.
(2) Malice.
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15. However, “[p]unitive damages shall not be awarded
against a person solely for breach of contract.” Id. Because the only claim
remaining is one for breach of contract, ADT’s punitive damages claim will be
dismissed.
11
For the reasons set forth herein, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Defendant’s
Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim [Doc. #8] is GRANTED, and