CHAVEZ. T & B MANAGEMENT, LLC, ET AL.
[…] 9
Under the twenty percent rule, employers would be required to keep
records of how, precisely, their employees’ time is spent throughout the
day and whether their particular tasks fall within the category of
tippable work.
Plaintiffs make such a claim here, alleging that the
twenty percent rule obliges employers to record all such related work
by employees throughout the day so it can be apportioned and paid at
minimum wage.
That would appear to be a natural consequence of the
twenty percent rule for contemporaneously performed work. (E.g., Doc.
6 at 12, ¶ 58.) Title 29, U.S. Code, § 211(c) requires employers to
“make, keep, and preserve . . . records of the persons employed by him
and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment
maintained by him, and [to] preserve such records for such periods of
time, and [to] make such reports therefrom to the Administrator as he
shall prescribe by regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for
the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or
orders thereunder.”
But § 211(c) is ordinarily thought to command
employers to track hours and wages to ensure compliance with the FLSA’s
requirement that employees be paid minimum wage and overtime for more
than 40 hours of work.
At least two courts have noted the obvious