Morton v. State of North Carolina
[…] See Kornahrens v. Evatt, 66 F.3d 1350, 1359 (4th Cir. 1995).
-7-
Petitioner also pled guilty, properly qualified as a separate Class
H felony under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98.
(See Docket Entry 10-2.)
As Petitioner also pled guilty to a third Class H felony, sex
offender on child premises (see Docket Entry 1, ¶¶ 5, 6; Docket
Entry 10-2), he received three consecutive 20 to 33 month sentences
in accordance with the North Carolina Structured Sentencing Act and
his plea agreement, (see Docket Entries 10-2, 10-3; see also N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(c), (d)).
Petitioner’s reliance on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a) misses
the mark.
(See Docket Entry 1 at 5.)
That statute provides:
“Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person
who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a
felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired
to commit.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a) (emphasis added).
The
emphasized introductory clause makes clear that Section 14-2.4(a)
does not apply where “a different classification is expressly
stated,” id., and Section 90-98 expressly states that conviction of
conspiracy to commit a controlled substance offense results in the
same class of offense as conviction of the underlying offense, N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 90-98. Simply put, Section 14-2.4(a)’s provision that
“a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is
guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or
she conspired to commit” does not apply to Petitioner’s sentence.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a).
In sum, Ground One fails as procedurally barred and on the
merits.
-8-
Ground Two
In his second and final ground for relief, Petitioner asserts
that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing