FINCH, et al v. BASF CATALYSTS LLC, et al.
[…] suggest that this occurred at the Firestone tire plant and North Carolina law is clear that
the alleged misconduct must have a “nexus to the specific harm suffered by the plaintiff.”
State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Campbell, 538 U.S. 408, 422 (2003); N.C. Gen. Stat.
Ann. § 1D-15(a) (noting that the aggravating factory must be “related to the injury for
which compensatory damages were awarded”). Moreover, Ms. Finch has not directed the
Court to any evidence that Covil’s officers, directors, or managers condoned this conduct.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1D-15(c) (a plaintiff must demonstrate that “the officers,
directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct
constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages.”); Miller v. B.H.B.
Enters., Inc., 152 N.C. App. 532, 539–40, 568 S.E.2d 219, 225 (2002) (defining
“manager” as “one who conducts, directs, or supervises something.”). Mr. Waters’
testimony by itself is insufficient to support a claim for punitive damages.