FINCH, et al v. BASF CATALYSTS LLC, et al.
[…] For these reasons and those that follow in more detail, and based on the record, the Court’s experience during the trial, its observations of the witnesses, the strength of the 42 evidence, and the applicable North Carolina law, Covil’s motion for a new trial on damages or for remittitur will be denied. 1. Wrongful Death Damages As relevant here, wrongful death damages under North Carolina law include compensation for pain and suffering of the decedent and the present monetary value of the decedent to his wife and children, the persons entitled to receive the damages. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(b)(2), (4). The “present monetary value of the decedent” includes “but [is] not limited to compensation for the loss of the reasonably expected . . . [n]et income of the decedent,” for the value of “[s]ervices, protection, care and assistance of the decedent, whether voluntary or obligatory,” and for the “[s]ociety, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent.” Id. at (b)(4). Damages for present monetary value of the decedent to next of kin and damages for pain and suffering are not capable of exact ascertainment. Bowen v. Constructors Equip.