FINCH, et al v. BASF CATALYSTS LLC, et al.
[…] administratively dissolved, S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-106 provided several mechanisms for
a dissolved corporation to “dispose of the known claims against it” by, inter alia,
notifying known claimants in writing. S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-106(b) (1988). This
section explicitly does not apply to contingent liabilities or claims based on events
occurring after dissolution. § 33-14-106(d). There is no contention that Mr. Finch
received written notice pursuant to § 33-14-106, and the Court finds that he did not.
For unknown claims, the 1992–93 version of § 33-14-107(c) includes a
publication requirement. Specifically, the statute provided that:
If the dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice in accordance
with subsection (b), the claim of each of the following claimants is barred
unless the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the claim against
the dissolved corporation within five years after the publication date of the
newspaper notice:
(1) a claimant who did not receive written notice pursuant to Section
33-14-106;
8
Case 1:16-cv-01077-CCE-JEP Document 589 Filed 10/14/20 Page 8 of 23
(2) a claimant whose claim was timely sent to the dissolved
corporation but not acted on.