FINCH, et al v. BASF CATALYSTS LLC, et al.
[…] In 2004, § 33-14-107 was amended to include a third basis for a time bar, which is
also subject to the publication requirement. It added a ten-year bar against “a claimant
whose claim is contingent or based on an event occurring after the effective date of the
dissolution.” § 33-14-107(c)(3) (2004). There is no evidence that Covil published a
notice of dissolution after the 2004 provision was enacted, and the Court finds that it did
not.
None of these three bars in § 33-14-107(c) preclude claims “against the dissolved
corporation to the extent of its undistributed assets.” § 33-14-107(d)(1).
5
Section 33-14-107(b) requires that the notice “(1) be published once in a newspaper of
general circulation in the county where the dissolved corporation's principal office . . . is or was
last located; (2) describe the information that must be included in a claim and provide a mailing
address where the claim may be sent; and (3) state that a claim against the corporation is barred
unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within five years after the publication of
the notice.” § 33-14-107(b).
9
Case 1:16-cv-01077-CCE-JEP Document 589 Filed 10/14/20 Page 9 of 23
III.
DISCUSSION
A. The Motion to Intervene
When seeking to intervene as of right under Rule 24(a)(2) or with permission
under Rule 24(b)(1)(B), the intervenor must show the motion is timely. Alt, 758 F.3d at