LOSTUTTER v. OLSEN et al
[…] “some basis in law” to support the claims.
Id.
“[U]nartful
pleading, such as through a vague and conclusory complaint, is
irrelevant to the factual and legal inquiry required under Rule
11.”
Id. (citing Simpson v. Welch, 900 F.2d 33, 36 (4th Cir.
1990)).
“[C]reative
claims,
coupled
even
with
ambiguous
or
inconsequential facts, may merit dismissal, but not punishment.”
Id. (citing Davis v. Carl, 906 F.2d 533, 536 (11th Cir. 1990))
(alteration in original); see generally Dillard v. Thomasville
Auto Sales, LLC, 221 F. Supp. 3d 677, 683–84 (M.D.N.C. 2016).
Similarly, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5, the court is
authorized to award a prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee
“if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a
justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party
in any pleading.”
The plaintiff must have reasonably been aware
of this deficiency when the complaint was filed or must have
persisted in litigating the case after a point where he should
reasonably have become aware that the pleading he filed no longer
contained a justiciable issue.
Sunamerica Fin. Corp. v.