TURNER v. COLVIN
[…] Shalala, 1993 U.S. App. LEXIS 18071, at *10–11 (4th Cir. July 16, 1993) (unpublished))). Finally, as to Dr. Gardner’s opinion, as noted above, the ALJ gave great weight to his opinion that Plaintiff could perform the full range of light work because “Dr. Gardner is an impartial acceptable medical source, who has Social Security disability program knowledge, and this opinion is largely consistent with the record as a whole, which shows [Plaintiff] is able generally able to perform light work with a few additional limitations. (Tr. 34–35 (referencing Tr. 114)); see, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1) (“State agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation.”); id. at § 416.927(e) (an ALJ must consider state agency medical consultative physicians’ opinions according to the same regulations used to assess other medical opinions); SSR 96-6p, 1996 WL 374180, at *3 (July 2, 1996) (“In appropriate circumstances, opinions from State agency medical and