NORTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, et al v. THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS, et al
[…] Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 487 (1980)) (emphasis added)). That is not the case here. Accordingly, the voluntary cessation doctrine does not apply. 14 27 As a general matter, the State Board retains general supervisory authority over county boards of elections, the power to appoint members to those boards, and the power to regulate primary and general elections in a manner that “do[es] not conflict with any provisions” of the chapter setting forth the respective duties of the county and state boards, which includes the statutes that set forth the voter challenge procedures. generally id. §§ 163-84–163-90. Id. § 163-22(a), (c). See The State Board’s power also includes the authority to “compel observance of the requirements of the election laws by county boards of elections and other election officers,” id. § 163-22(c), and to promulgate directives “as it may deem necessary for the guidance of election officers and voters,” id. § 163-33(1).