BRYANT et al v. WOODALL et al
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Court will grant
Defendants’ Rule 56(d) Motion.
INTRODUCTION
By statute, North Carolina generally makes it a crime to
perform an abortion, see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-44, 14-45, but
nonetheless recognizes the legality of all abortions:
(1) “during the first 20 weeks of a woman’s pregnancy, . . .
when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician licensed
to practice medicine in North Carolina in a hospital or clinic
certified by the Department of Health and Human Services to be a
suitable facility for the performance of abortions,” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-45.1(a) (emphasis added); and
(2) “after the twentieth week of a woman’s pregnancy, . . .
when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician licensed
to practice medicine in North Carolina in a hospital licensed by
the Department of Health and Human Services, if there is a medical
emergency as defined by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 90-21.81(5),” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-45.1(b) (emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9021.81(5) (“Medical emergency.--A condition which, in reasonable
medical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of the