BRYANT et al v. WOODALL et al
[…] to practice medicine in North Carolina in a hospital or clinic
certified by the Department of Health and Human Services to be a
suitable facility for the performance of abortions,” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-45.1(a) (emphasis added); and
(2) “after the twentieth week of a woman’s pregnancy, . . .
when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician licensed
to practice medicine in North Carolina in a hospital licensed by
the Department of Health and Human Services, if there is a medical
emergency as defined by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 90-21.81(5),” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-45.1(b) (emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9021.81(5) (“Medical emergency.--A condition which, in reasonable
medical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of the
pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her
pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create
serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of
a
major
emotional
bodily
function,
conditions.
not
For
including
purposes
of
any
this
psychological
or
definition,
no
condition shall be deemed a medical emergency if based on a claim
or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which would
result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical
impairment of a major bodily function.”).
Plaintiffs, three North Carolina-licensed medical doctors and
a nonprofit corporation with health centers in North Carolina (see
Docket Entry 1, ¶¶ 7-10), have challenged this statutory scheme, in
-2-
an
action
against
Defendants,
two
North
Carolina
District