POUNDS, et al v. PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES, LLC
[…] cases, Rule 55(b)(1)) and are void, and seeks an associated
injunction requiring PRA to cease collection activity and file
notices of vacatur. (Id. ¶¶ 50-57.)
On behalf of all class members, Plaintiffs’ second claim
for relief (“Claim II” or “statutory penalties claim”) seeks
statutory penalties authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70130(b). (Id. ¶¶ 58-63.) Section 58-70-130 imposes civil
liability in the form of actual damages and statutory penalties
on collection agencies that engage in prohibited practices,
including specific “unfair practices.” § 58-70-115. One such
unfair practice is “[f]ailing to comply with Part 5 of this
Article.” Id. § 58-70-115(7). Part 5 includes § 58-70-155,
entitled “Prerequisites to entering a default or summary
judgment against a debtor under this Part.” Id. § 58-70-155.
Plaintiffs thus claim that PRA violated § 58-70-115(7) by
“requesting and obtaining default judgments” that do not conform
to § 58-70-155’s prerequisites, entitling them to statutory
penalties under § 58-70-130(b). (Compl. (Doc. 3) ¶¶ 59-61.)
- 5 -