POUNDS, et al v. PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES, LLC
[…] a defendant incurred liability under § 58-70-130 may not invite
review and rejection of a state-court judgment and where the
state-court judgment itself is not the source of a plaintiff’s
injury. For example, prohibited practices incurring liability
under § 58-70-130 include collecting a debt “by means of any
unfair threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce,” § 58-70-95,
“unreasonably publiciz[ing] information regarding a consumer’s
debt,” id. § 58-70-105, or communicating with a consumer the
collection agency knew was represented by an attorney, id.
§ 58-70-115(3). Here, however, § 58-70-155 is not simply an
unfair practice that a debt buyer commits in attempting to
collect a debt; rather, the statute sets specific requirements
for what the debt buyer and the court must do when entering a
default judgment. § 58-70-155 (“Prior to entry of a default
- 18 -
judgment . . . against a debtor in a complaint initiated by a
debt buyer, the [debt buyer] shall file evidence with the
court . . . .” (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleges
that § 58-70-155 would not be violated until the entry of
default judgment, a theory reiterated by Plaintiffs’ counsel at
the October 5 hearing. (Tr. (Doc. 34) 8:19-9:15; Compl. (Doc. 3)
¶ 59.)