POLIDI v. TRUAX
[…] Conduct provided that “[a] lawyer shall not use or pledge any
entrusted property to obtain credit or other personal benefit for
the lawyer or any person other than the legal or beneficial owner
of that property.” N.C. R. Prof’l Conduct 1.15-2(j) (2014). In
turn, Rule 8.4(c) of the North Carolina Rules of Professional
Conduct provides that “[i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer
to . . . engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or
misrepresentation.”
N.C. R. Prof’l Conduct 8.4(c) (2017).
Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(b) provides:
The following acts or omissions by a member of the [Bar]
or any attorney admitted for limited practice under [N.C.
Gen. Stat. §] 84-4.1, individually or in concert with any
other person or persons, shall constitute misconduct and
shall be grounds for discipline whether the act or
omission occurred in the course of an attorney-client
relationship or otherwise:
. . .
-12-
Thus, when examining the Complaint against the backdrop of the
Consent Order, the Complaint concedes that Plaintiff committed the
misconduct
(i.e.,
transferring
entrusted
funds
to
the
Client
without authorization) for which he surrendered his law license.