BOONE v. BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] argues that “Plaintiff has not alleged facts showing element (5) of her prima facie case.” (ECF
No. 12 at 14.)
Under the FMLA, eligible employees are entitled to a total of twelve workweeks of
leave during any twelve-month period due to “a serious health condition that makes the
employee unable to perform the functions of [her] position.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The
FMLA also provides that an employee who takes FMLA leave shall be entitled, on return from
such leave “to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the
employee when the leave commenced,” id. § 2614(a)(1)(A), or “to be restored to an equivalent
position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of
employment, id. § 2614(a)(1)(B).
Here, Plaintiff alleges that she was on FMLA leave from September 28, 2015 through
December 18, 2015. (See ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 27, 28.) She further alleges that, “[o]n or around
December 17, 2015,” when she “called her chief,” she was told to return to work “after the
new year.”