MOBLEY v. FOSTER et al
[…] Section
limitations bars his claims.
1983
claims,
the
statute
of
See Tommy Davis Const., Inc. v. Cape
Fear Pub. Util. Auth., 807 F.3d 62, 67 (4th Cir. 2015) (observing
that Ҥ 1983 claims arising in North Carolina are limited by the
three-year period for personal injury actions set forth in [N.C.
Gen. Stat.] § 1–52(5),” and concluding that because the plaintiff
filed the action outside of this three-year period, “the federal
claim was time-barred”).
I. Guilford County General Court of Justice
Guilford County General Court of Justice operates within the
state court system.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-4 (“The General Court
of Justice constitutes a unified judicial system for purposes of
jurisdiction, operation and administration, and consists of an
appellate division, a superior court division, and a district court
division.”).
As such, it does not qualify as a “person” amenable
to suit under Section 1983.
See, e.g., Oliva v. Boyer, No.
98-1696, 163 F.3d 599 (Table), 1998 WL 637405, at *1 (4th Cir.
Sept. 11, 1998) (affirming dismissal of “the Superior Court of