MODERN AUTOMOTIVE NETWORK, LLC v. EASTERN ALLIANCE INSURANCE GROUP et al
[…] Stat. § 58-63-15(11). (ECF No. 4 ¶¶ 91–100.)
Plaintiff brings a second cause of action arising from allegations that Defendants violated N.C.
11
Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, which prohibits unfair and deceptive trade practices as a general matter,
see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. (ECF No. 4 ¶¶ 101–107.) The Court will now consider whether
each of these two claims should be dismissed.
1. Plaintiff’s Claim Arising from Enumerated Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices
In the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have committed five prohibited
practices enumerated in § 58-63-15(11). Compare (ECF No. 4 ¶¶ 96(a)–(e)), with N.C. Gen.
Stat. §§ 58-63-15(11)(a),(b),(f),(m),(n). Specifically, the Complaint alleges that Defendants
have committed the following unfair claim settlement practices: “(a) Misrepresenting pertinent
facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue”; “(b) Failing to acknowledge
and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under
insurance policies”; “(c) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable