MODERN AUTOMOTIVE NETWORK, LLC v. EASTERN ALLIANCE INSURANCE GROUP et al
[…] fraudulent inducement, to sustain a UDTPA claim. . . . Moreover, EAIC’s exercise of its
14
contractual rights to settle worker’s compensation claims and draw on the [Letter of Credit]
cannot form the basis of a UDTPA claim.” (Id. at 18–19 (citation omitted).)
The Court concludes that Plaintiff has stated a claim to relief with respect to its fourth
cause of action, the general unfair and deceptive trade practices claim. Under North Carolina
law, a plaintiff may state a claim for unfair and deceptive trade practices under § 75-1.1 by
alleging that a defendant committed an unfair claim settlement practice enumerated in § 5863-15(11). See Gray, 529 S.E.2d at 683. As the North Carolina Supreme Court has explained:
“An insurance company that engages in the act or practice of ‘[n]ot attempting in good faith
to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
reasonably clear,’ also engages in conduct that embodies the broader standards of . . . § 75-1.1
because such conduct is inherently unfair, unscrupulous, immoral, and injurious to
consumers.” Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(f)). “Thus, such conduct that violates