MODERN AUTOMOTIVE NETWORK, LLC v. EASTERN ALLIANCE INSURANCE GROUP et al
[…] to bring a civil action.” Bumpers v. Cmty. Bank of N. Va., 747 S.E.2d 220, 226 (N.C. 2013)
(quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16). To state a prima facie claim for unfair or deceptive trade
practices under North Carolina law, “a plaintiff must show: (1) [the] defendant committed an
unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) the action in question was in or affecting commerce,
and (3) the act proximately caused injury to plaintiff.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Dalton
v. Camp, 548 S.E.2d 704, 711 (N.C. 2001)). Section 58-63-15(11) of the North Carolina
General Statutes enumerates certain practices “as unfair methods of competition and unfair
and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance.” Id. § 58-63-15. The North
Carolina Supreme Court has held that these practices enumerated in § 58-63-15(11) are “unfair
or deceptive acts or practices,” which are prohibited under § 75-1.1(a). Gray v. N.C. Ins.
Underwriting Ass’n, 529 S.E.2d 676, 683 (N.C. 2000). Thus, North Carolina law extends a
13
private right of action to an insured whose insurer has committed a prohibited practice
enumerated in § 58-63-15(11). See id.
The Court concludes that Plaintiff has stated a plausible claim to relief on its unfair and
deceptive trade practices claim arising from Defendants’ alleged violation of certain offenses
enumerated in § 58-63-15(11). Section 58-63-15(11)(f) defines one unfair claim settlement
practice as “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements
of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” § 58-63-15(11)(f). Plaintiff alleges
that Defendants settled Mr. H’s claim for an “excessive” amount, and Plaintiff further
contends that Defendants’ choice to settle for this “excessive” amount “was solely for the
benefit of [Defendants] at the expense of [Plaintiff].”