DOE et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] dismiss stage to form the basis of Plaintiffs' negligence per se
claim, to the extent a state law obligation must.
Plaintiffs also cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-400, but the
court agrees with the Government that the reporting obligations
thereunder cover abuse not as relevant here. See N.C. Gen Stat.
§§ 7B-101, 7B-301, 14-202.1; see also Boles, 3 F. Supp. 3d at
512 (declining a motion to amend to add a negligence per se
claim premised on an inapplicable Virginia statute).
19
- 63 -
The Government also argues that the reporting obligations
under 34 U.S.C. § 20341 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-288(g) are
not applicable here because Adam's disclosure did not trigger
them. (See Gov't Reply Br. (Doc. 49) at 13.) The court disagrees
at this juncture. The statute defines child abuse to mean "the
physical or mental injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, or
negligent treatment of a child." 34 U.S.C. § 20341(c)(1). It
defines "mental injury" as "harm to a child's psychological or
intellectual functioning which may be exhibited by severe
anxiety, depression, withdrawal or outward aggressive behavior,
or a combination of those behaviors, which may be demonstrated
by a change in behavior, emotional response or cognition."
34 U.S.C. § 20341(c)(3). The statute defines "sexual abuse" to
include the use or coercion of a child to engage in sexually
explicit conduct or molestation of children. 34 U.S.C.
§ 20341(c)(4). Further, a covered individual with a reporting
obligation need only "learn[] of facts that give reason to
suspect that a child has suffered an incident of child abuse."
34 U.S.C. § 20341(a)(1). The analogous North Carolina statute
requires principals to report "sexual assault, sexual
offense,
. [or] indecent liberties with a minor," upon
actual notice or personal knowledge of such conduct. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 115C-288(g). Under North Carolina law, "indecent