DOE et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] 24
The court notes two additional alternative remedies
without opining on the viability of either. First, as the
Individual Defendants argue, Plaintiffs might have been able to
pursue a claim under the Military Claims Act. (See Defs.' Suppl.
Br. (Doc. 54) at 7.) In Meron, a district court recently found
that the Military Claims Act "afforded Plaintiffs at least one
comprehensive and adequate avenue for relief." 2018 WL 3619538,
at *13 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 2733). Second, Plaintiffs might have
pursued a claim against Nevarez himself under 18 U.S.C. § 2255,
see infra at 89, for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242, regarding
sexual abuse "in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States." See 18 U.S.C. § 7(3)
(defining "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States" to include "[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for
the use of the United States . . . or any place purchased or
otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the
legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the
erection of a fort"); see also Smith v. Husband, 376 F. Supp 2d
603, 613 (E.D. Va. 2005) (criminal conviction is not a
prerequisite to an action under § 2255).
Relatedly, as to Plaintiffs' allegations regarding the
insufficiency of the criminal investigation, as the court told