DOE et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] special relationship, focusing on the government's (i) knowledge
of the tortfeasor's violent propensities and (ii) ability to
control the tortfeasor. See Durden, 736 F.3d at 305 (citing
Stein, 360 N.C. at 331, 626 S.E.2d at 269 (setting forth the
two-pronged test for a special relationship)).
Plaintiffs argue that, because the Army has the authority
under 18 U.S.C. § 1382 to bar individuals from entering military
bases, the Government's ability to control Nevarez was not
dependent on the employment relationship. (Pls.' Opp'n Br. (Doc.
46) at 24.) 18 U.S.C. § 1382 prohibits any person from
reentering any military installation "after having been removed
therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in
command or charge thereof . .
." While the court agrees with
Plaintiffs that the DoD's right to control access to its
military installations is in no way conditioned on the
- 57 -
employment status of entrants, it is conditioned on the
Government's status as the federal government (and the land's