SPURLOCK v. BERRYHILL
[…] When there is an apparent unresolved conflict between VE . . .
evidence
and
the
[DOT],
the
[ALJ]
must
elicit
a
reasonable
explanation for the conflict before relying on the VE . . .
evidence to support a determination or decision about whether the
claimant is disabled.”); Walker v. Berryhill, No. CV 16-01040-KES,
2017 WL 1097171, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 23, 2017) (unpublished)
(observing that, apart from the DOT, “SSR 00-4p d[oes] not impose
a similar requirement [that the ALJ identify and resolve] conflicts
between VE testimony and the other documents administratively
noticed in 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d)”)6
6
The Commissioner’s regulations do not expressly recognize the O*Net as a
vocational resource upon which ALJs can rely, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d) (stating
that Commissioner “will take administrative notice of reliable job information
available from various governmental and other publications,” and listing as
“example[s]” the DOT, County Business Patterns (“CBP”), Census Reports,
Occupational Analyses prepared for the Commissioner by state employment agencies,
and the Occupational Outlook Handbook (“OOH”)). However, “the last publication