HOWARD v. CITY OF DURHAM et al
[…] This result is consistent with North Carolina law. Section 15A-270,
pursuant to which Howard’s motion was filed, broadly grants a court that
receives DNA results favorable to a defendant the power to enter “any
order that serves the interests of justice,” including vacating the
judgment, discharging the defendant, resentencing the defendant, or
granting a new trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270(c). However, as for
judicial proceedings, it is the North Carolina Innocence Inquiry
Commission (“NCIIC”) that is charged with determining factual innocence.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1417 (listing types of relief available when
a court grants a motion for appropriate relief including “[f]or claims
of factual innocence, referral to the North Carolina Innocence Inquiry
Commission”).
The statutes creating the NCIIC are detailed and
comprehensive. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1460 et seq. Their purpose is
to establish “an extraordinary procedure to investigate and determine
credible claims of factual innocence.” Id. § 15A-1461. The NCIIC has