HOWARD v. CITY OF DURHAM et al
[…] already
held
this
to
be
inadmissible,
and
the
The court has
parties
have
represented that they have agreed not to put it before the jury.
To allow it via the pardon would allow through the back door that
which is not permitted through the front.
Accordingly, as to all motions related to the pardon (Docs.
161, 186, and 210) the court will permit reference to the pardon
By law, pardon applications must contain grounds for relief, presumably
to ensure the governor has before him or her actual evidence of innocence
during the pardon process. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-21 (noting every
pardon application “shall contain the grounds and reasons upon which the
executive pardon is asked”). Here, Howard’s pardon application contained
an application from his post-conviction attorneys, a copy of his original
indictment and judgment, and a copy of Judge Hudson’s 2016 Order. (Doc.
211-2.)
The application letter that Howard’s counsel sent to the
governor urged: