WINANS v. FRANKLIN COLLECTION SERVICE, INC. et al
[…] sophisticated debtor standard).
Applying the least sophisticated
consumer standard, the court does not find that these references
impermissibly threatened wage garnishment or attachment so as to
give rise to a violation of the FDCPA.
Under
North
Carolina
collectors
are
similarly
nonpayment
of
an
law,
collection
prohibited
alleged
debt
may
from
agencies
and
debt
“[r]epresenting
that
result
in
the
seizure,
garnishment, attachment, or sale of any property or wages unless
such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and
permitted by law.”
addition,
a
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-70-95(6), 75-51(6).
collection
agency
22
or
debt
collector
may
In
not
“[t]hreaten[] to take any action not permitted by law,” id. §§ 5870-95(8), 75-51(8) or otherwise “[t]hreaten[] to take any action
not in fact taken in the usual course of business, unless it can
be shown that such threatened action was actually intended to be
taken in the particular case in which the threat was made,”
§§ 58-70-95(7), 75-51(7).
id.
For the reasons discussed above, the
court finds that the language within the second letter does not
give rise to a violation of the NCCAA or NCDCA.
4.
Winans
“Employment
Threat of Third-Party Contact with Employer
also
claims
Verified”
that
implies
the
unchecked