JONES v. SSC DURHAM OPERATING COMPANY LLC et al
[…] issuance. Jones served SavaSeniorCare Consulting’s registered agent with the
complaint, but a summons was not issued nor served directing SavaSeniorCare
Consulting to appear. (See SavaSeniorCare Consulting’s Mot. to Dismiss for
Insufficient Serv. of Process; id. at Ex. 1 [Doc. # 23-1].) Because Jones did not
serve a summons directed to SavaSeniorCare Consulting, valid service of process
did not occur under North Carolina law.
5
However, because this case was removed from North Carolina state court to
federal court, Jones had another chance to effectuate service of process. 28
U.S.C. § 1448 provides that:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the
United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not
been served with process or in which the service has not been
perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be
defective, such process or service may be completed or new process
issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district
court.
Therefore, when the case was removed, Jones had a chance to overcome her
invalid service of process under North Carolina law by properly serving
SavaSeniorCare Consulting under the federal rules.
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(m), Jones had ninety days from the