O.V., ET AL. V. DURHAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al
[…] Courts
recognize
“only
three
narrow
exceptions
to
this
exhaustion requirement . . .: (1) when the administrative process
would have been futile; (2) when a school board failed to give
parents proper notification of their administrative rights; or
(3) when administrative exhaustion would have worked severe harm
upon a disabled child.”
Id.
The party asserting an exception to
the exhaustion requirement bears the burden of proving it applies.
Koster v. Frederick Cty. Bd. of Educ., 921 F. Supp. 1453, 1455 (D.
9
This exhaustion requirement applies equally to NCSES
claims. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-109.6, 115C-109.9; see also
id. § 115C-106.2(b) (“In addition to the purposes listed in
subsection (a) of this section, the purpose of th[e NCSES] is to
enable the [SBE] and local educational agencies to implement IDEA
in this State. If th[e NCSES] is silent or conflicts with IDEA,
and if IDEA has specific language that is mandatory, then IDEA
controls.”).
36
Md. 1996).
To meet this burden, the party “must demonstrate,”
inter alia, “that the underlying purposes of exhaustion would not
be furthered by enforcing the [exhaustion] requirement.”
Learning
Disabilities Ass’n of Md., Inc. v. Board of Educ. of Balt. Cty.,