O.V., ET AL. V. DURHAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al
[…] impartial, since it is not a party.”); W.H., 2016 WL 236996, at *5
(finding that “it would clearly be futile for the plaintiffs in
this action to attempt to exhaust their particular claims regarding
the defendants’ systemic practices through state administrative
procedures” in part because “the state is a defendant in this
action and has an interest in upholding, rather than changing, its
current practices”).
Here, by contrast, the hearing officers
involved in North Carolina’s administrative review process possess
independence from the SBE.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.9(b)
(“No person may be appointed as a Review Officer if that person is
an employee of the [SBE], the [NCDPI], or the local educational
agency that has been involved in the education or care of the child
51
whose parents have filed the petition.”); Lorsson, 773 F.3d at 513,
515 (observing that, instead of the SBE, “another entity,” namely
the OAH, appoints the “ALJs [who] conduct the due process hearings
required by the IDEA”).
The final decision upon which Plaintiffs rely involved a
school
and
“arbitrary
parents’
and
joint
capricious”