O.V., ET AL. V. DURHAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al
[…] “had no reason to specifically appeal the decision” of ALJ Elkins
“dismiss[ing] Plaintiffs’ claims arising prior to November 26,
2014, due to the release contained in the Settlement Agreement,” as
the SRO could not offer Plaintiffs the relief they sought, namely
“declar[ing] the Settlement Agreement voided due to [the Board’]s
breach.”
(Id.)
However, regardless of her power “to declare the
Settlement Agreement voided” (id.), the SRO possessed authority to
overrule ALJ Elkins’ dismissal of Plaintiffs’ claims as barred by
44
its release.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.9(a) (“Any party
aggrieved by the findings and decision of a hearing officer . . .
may appeal the findings and decision within 30 days after receipt
of notice of the decision . . . .
The [SRO] shall conduct an
impartial review of the findings and decision appealed under this
section.
The
independent
[SRO]
conducting
decision
upon
this
review
completion
of
shall
the
make
an
review.”).
Accordingly, Plaintiffs cannot establish that futility excused
their exhaustion obligation.
See Koster, 921 F. Supp. at 1455
(“The burden of proving an exception to the exhaustion requirement