VELASQUEZ V. SONOCO DISPLAY & PACKAGING, LLC, ET AL.
[…] This claim is inextricably linked to Plaintiff’s REDA and Title VII claims. Specifically, North Carolina courts have recognized that retaliating against an employee for exercising rights under NCOSHA is against public policy and can simultaneously be the basis for both a common law wrongful termination claim and a REDA claim. White v. Cochran, 216 N.C. App. 125, 133 (2011). Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2 states that “[i]t is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right . . . of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination . . . on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers.” Accordingly, because the Court is recommending that Plaintiff’s REDA, Title VII, and Section 1981 claims relating to his discharge should be considered after discovery, the Court will recommend that the Motion be denied as to the common law wrongful termination claim (Count V) as well. 17 III.