GRACIANO V. BLUE SKY LOGISTICS LLC, ET AL.
[…] 317, 324, 139 S.E.2d 753, 759 (1965) (“To hold a defendant
responsible for a plaintiff’s injuries, defendant’s negligence
must have been a substantial factor, that is, a proximate cause
of the particular injuries for which plaintiff seeks
recovery.”). A doctor may demonstrate the causal connection of
medical bills “by his own opinion, or by testifying that he
either relied on [certain] documents for his diagnosis or that
the documents reflect the work of another medical professional
to whom the plaintiff was referred by him.” Daniels, 164 N.C.
App. at 201, 595 S.E.2d at 703.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-58.1 establishes a rebuttable
presumption that the amount of medical expenses is reasonable
when the injured party testifies regarding medical bills.3
However, the statute requires that “records or copies of such
charges showing the amount paid or required to be paid in full
satisfaction of such charges accompany such testimony.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 8-58.1(a). The statute also “establishes a
permissive presumption that [any] services provided were
reasonably necessary.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-58.1(c). But “no
presumption is established that the services provided were
This court is satisfied that § 8-58.1 articulates a state