STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA DIVISION OF SERVICES FOR THE BLIND V. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION REHABILITATION SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
[…] that, “[a]s the prevailing party in his section (5)(F) claim,
[Defendant] shall recover attorney fees,” in an amount to be
determined after further briefing.
Award
subsequently
directed
“the
(A.R. 1162.)
SLA
[to]
The Supplemental
pay
[Defendant’s]
attorney fees, expenses and costs in the amount of $52,965.02.”
(Docket Entry 14-1 at 24.)
DISCUSSION
I.
Relevant Standards
Under the RSA, “[a]ny blind licensee who is dissatisfied with
any action arising from the operation or administration of the
vending facility program may submit to a[n SLA] a request for a
full evidentiary hearing.”
20 U.S.C. § 107d-1.
“If such blind
licensee is dissatisfied with any action taken or decision rendered
as a result of such hearing, he may file a complaint with the [DOE]
5
who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute . . . .”
Id.
“[T]he decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the
parties except,” id., that the decision “shall be subject to appeal
and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of
such Title 5,” 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a), “that is, to judicial review
in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act ([the] ‘APA’),