STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA DIVISION OF SERVICES FOR THE BLIND V. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION REHABILITATION SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
[…] request for a full evidentiary hearing, which shall be
provided by such agency in accordance with [S]ection
107b(6) of this title.
If such blind licensee is
dissatisfied with any action taken or decision rendered
as a result of such hearing, he may file a complaint with
the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the
dispute pursuant to [S]ection 107d-2 of this title, and
the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on
the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a) (emphasis added).
Entitled “[n]otice and hearing,” Section 107d-2(a) states:
Upon receipt of a complaint filed under [S]ection
107d-1 of this title, the Secretary shall convene an ad
hoc arbitration panel as provided in subsection (b).
Such panel shall, in accordance with the provisions of
subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5, give notice,
conduct a hearing, and render its decision which shall be
subject to appeal and review as a final agency action for
purposes of chapter 7 of such Title 5.
20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a).
Finally, under the title “[c]omposition of
panel; designation of chairman; termination of violations,” Section
107d-2(b) specifies the procedure for appointing arbitrators for
arbitrations between an SLA and federal entity as well as between
an SLA and a blind licensee.
See 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b).
Notably,
although it specifies the arbitration panel’s scope of authority in
19