AFFININTY LIVING GROUP, LLC, ET AL. V. STARSTONE SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] health care fraud and abuse,” is also directly on point. Doc. 22-1 at 27 (emphasis
in original). The Gugenheim complaint was filed on behalf of the federal
government and the state of North Carolina,6 and the terms “health care fraud and
abuse,” while not specifically defined in the policy, obviously include a fraudulent
scheme to submit claims and obtain payments for health-related services which
were never provided. See, e.g., United States v. Perry, 659 F. App’x. 146, 148–53
(4th Cir. 2016) (finding that a scheme to submit claims and obtain Medicaid
See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b) (“A person may bring a civil action for a violation of [the False
Claims Act] for the person and for the United States Government. The action shall be brought in
the name of the Government.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-608(b) (“A person may bring a civil action
for a violation of [the North Carolina False Claims Act] for the person and for the State as
follows: (1) The action shall be brought in the name of the State . . . .”).
6
8
reimbursements for services that were not actually rendered amounted to health
care fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347). Affinity does not contend otherwise.7
Affinity maintains that exclusions are to be narrowly construed in favor of