UNITED STATES OF AMERICA V. LOVELY
[…] jurisdiction.” Holbrook v. W. Va. Reg’l Jail & Corr. Facility Auth., No. 3:16-cv-03705, 2016 WL
7645588, at *6 (S.D.W. Va. Dec. 6, 2016) (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1332), report and
2
recommendation adopted, 2017 WL 55872 (S.D. W. Va. Jan. 4, 2017). “[A] party seeking to
adjudicate a matter in federal court must allege and, when challenged, must demonstrate the
federal court’s jurisdiction over the matter.” Strawn v. AT & T Mobility LLC, 530 F.3d 293,
296 (4th Cir. 2008).
Here, Plaintiff cites four federal statutory provisions as a basis for jurisdiction by this
Court: (1) 28 U.S.C. § 1340; (2) 28 U.S.C. § 1345; (3) 26 U.S.C. § 7401; and (4) 26
U.S.C. § 7402(a). (ECF No. 1 ¶ 1.) These provisions provide, in relevant part, the following:
(1)
“[D]istrict courts shall have original jurisdiction of
any civil action arising under any Act of Congress
providing for internal revenue,” 28 U.S.C. § 1340;
(2)
“[D]istrict courts shall have original jurisdiction of
all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by
the United States,” id. § 1345;
(3)
“No civil action for the collection or recovery of
taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be