UNITED STATES OF AMERICA V. LOVELY
[…] removed).)
8
The Court concludes that Plaintiff is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law against
Defendant for unpaid taxes, and also concludes that Plaintiff is entitled to the statutory
penalties and interest related to these unpaid taxes. (See ECF No. 24-1 ¶¶ 14–17 (describing
the penalties and interest arising from Defendant’s unpaid liabilities).) Therefore, Plaintiff’s
motion will be granted to the extent it seeks a judgment for unpaid taxes and related statutory
penalties and interest.
D.
Plaintiff’s Claim for Civil Penalties and Interest for Frivolous Returns Under 26
U.S.C. § 6702(a)
Title 26 of the United States Code provides for a civil penalty for filing a frivolous tax
return. A tax return is frivolous if it (1) “contains information that [is] . . . substantially
incorrect,” and (2) the return in question “is based on a position which the Secretary has
identified as frivolous.” 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a). “In any proceeding involving the issue of
whether or not any person is liable for a penalty under . . . [§] 6702, the burden of proof with
respect to such issue shall be on the [United States].” Id. at § 6703(a). The government’s