HAIZLIP v. VALLIERE
[…] Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit in Prieto v. Clark, 780
F.3d 245, 248 (4th Cir. 2015) (noting that, “[i]n the late 70s and
early 80s, the [United States Supreme] Court broadly defined statecreated interests, holding that any mandatory state directive
created a state law liberty interest triggering procedural Due
Process protections” (in turn citing Hewitt v. Helms, 459 U.S. 460
(1983), Greenholtz v. Inmates of Neb. Penal & Corr. Complex, 442
U.S. 1 (1979))).
(Docket Entry 9 at 5.)
Petitioner further asserts that the introductory language of
Section 90-95(h), “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,
the following provisions apply except as otherwise provided in
[Article
5,
the
North
Carolina
Controlled
Substances
Act,]”
bolsters his position, because “[t]he [North Carolina] Legislature
did not include the habitual felon sentence . . . as an exception
4
Section 90-95(h) provides as follows: