AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY, AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, LOCAL 77 v. DUKE UNIVERSITY
[…] Stat. § 15A-1341(a4) (“Conditional Discharge. — Whenever a person pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a Class H or I felony or a misdemeanor, the court may, on joint motion of the defendant and the prosecutor, and without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the person, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation as provided in this Article for the purpose of allowing the defendant to demonstrate the defendant’s good conduct if the court finds [certain specified] facts,” none of which involves an agreement between the prosecutor and the defendant); see also State v. Baker, No.