AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY, AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, LOCAL 77 v. DUKE UNIVERSITY
[…] Thorpe’s] completion of conditions, fine and costs. (Id. at 5 (citations omitted).)8 The Arbitration Award then concludes: Finally, as to [Mr. Thorpe’s] violation of Work Rule 13, there is no evidence that [Mr. Thorpe] falsified a University record and or intentionally failed to accurately record time. He swiped in at 15:06 and swiped 8 As a matter of North Carolina law, and unlike with a conditional discharge, an individual placed on deferred prosecution neither “pleads guilty to [n]or is found guilty of” a charge. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341(a1) (“Deferred Prosecution. — A person who has been charged with a Class H or I felony or a misdemeanor may be placed on probation as provided in this Article on motion of the defendant and the prosecutor if the court finds [certain specified] facts,” including that “[p]rosecution has been deferred by the prosecutor pursuant to written agreement with the defendant, with the approval of the court, for the purpose of allowing the defendant to demonstrate his good conduct,” as well as that “[e]ach known victim of the