AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY, AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, LOCAL 77 v. DUKE UNIVERSITY
[…] dismissed on January 30[, ]2017 upon [Mr. Thorpe’s]
completion of conditions, fine and costs.
(Id. at 5 (citations omitted).)8
The Arbitration Award then concludes:
Finally, as to [Mr. Thorpe’s] violation of Work Rule
13, there is no evidence that [Mr. Thorpe] falsified a
University record and or intentionally failed to
accurately record time. He swiped in at 15:06 and swiped
8
As a matter of North Carolina law, and unlike with a
conditional discharge, an individual placed on deferred prosecution
neither “pleads guilty to [n]or is found guilty of” a charge.
Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341(a1) (“Deferred Prosecution. — A
person who has been charged with a Class H or I felony or a
misdemeanor may be placed on probation as provided in this Article
on motion of the defendant and the prosecutor if the court finds
[certain specified] facts,” including that “[p]rosecution has been
deferred by the prosecutor pursuant to written agreement with the
defendant, with the approval of the court, for the purpose of
allowing the defendant to demonstrate his good conduct,” as well as
that “[e]ach known victim of the crime has been notified of the
motion for probation by subpoena or certified mail and has been
given an opportunity to be heard”), with N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-1341(a4) (“Conditional Discharge. — Whenever a person pleads
guilty to or is found guilty of a Class H or I felony or a
misdemeanor, the court may, on joint motion of the defendant and
the prosecutor, and without entering a judgment of guilt and with
the consent of the person, defer further proceedings and place the
person on probation as provided in this Article for the purpose of
allowing the defendant to demonstrate the defendant’s good conduct
if the court finds [certain specified] facts,” none of which
involves an agreement between the prosecutor and the defendant);
see also State v. Baker, No. COA15-600, 247 N.C. App. 398 (table),
786 S.E.2d 432 (table), 2016 WL 1743595, at *5 (May 3, 2016)