SALEM HOMES OF FLORIDA, INC. v. RES-CARE, INC.
[…] It further provides that, for venue purposes, a
corporation “shall be deemed to reside, if a defendant, in any
judicial district
in
which
such
defendant
is
subject
to
the
[C]ourt’s personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in
question.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(2). Finally, it clarifies that, in
States — like Florida, see 28 U.S.C. § 89 — with multiple judicial
districts, a corporation “shall be deemed to reside in any district
in that State within which its contacts would be sufficient to
subject it
to
personal
separate State.”
jurisdiction
if
that district
were a
28 U.S.C. § 1391(d).
Because Defendant constitutes the only defendant (see Docket
Entry 3), either Section 1391(b)(1) or Section 1391(b)(2) could
support venue for this action. Notably, however, Florida possesses
three different districts. See 28 U.S.C. § 89 (“Florida is divided
into three judicial districts to be known as the Northern, Middle,
and
Southern
Districts
of
Florida.”).
As
such,
Defendant’s
assertion that “the vast majority of the events giving rise to this
5
dispute occurred in Florida” (Docket Entry 14 at 20), thereby
giving Florida “specific jurisdiction” over Defendant regarding
Plaintiff’s claims (Docket Entry 17 at 5), fails to establish that