SALEM HOMES OF FLORIDA, INC. v. RES-CARE, INC.
[…] Finally, it clarifies that, in States — like Florida, see 28 U.S.C. § 89 — with multiple judicial districts, a corporation “shall be deemed to reside in any district in that State within which its contacts would be sufficient to subject it to personal separate State.” jurisdiction if that district were a 28 U.S.C. § 1391(d). Because Defendant constitutes the only defendant (see Docket Entry 3), either Section 1391(b)(1) or Section 1391(b)(2) could support venue for this action. Notably, however, Florida possesses three different districts. See 28 U.S.C. § 89 (“Florida is divided into three judicial districts to be known as the Northern, Middle, and Southern Districts of Florida.”).