GABRIEL v. FORSYTH COUNTY CLERK OF COURT MS. SUSAN FRYE OFFICE OF THE 21ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT et al
[…] order to grant the federal plaintiff the relief sought, the federal
court
must
determine
that
the
[state]
court
judgment
was
erroneously entered or must take action that would render the
judgment ineffectual.”
Id. at 202 (alteration in original).
As this court has previously noted, “Rooker-Feldman applies
to foreclosure proceedings before the Clerk of Superior Court and
appeals of those proceedings in State court.”
Broadnax v. BSI
Fin. Servs. Inc., No. 1:17cv42, 2017 WL 4220456, at *3 (M.D.N.C.
Sept. 21, 2017); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1) (“The act
of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find [that foreclosure
is proper] is a judicial act . . . .”).
Since the Forsyth County
Superior Court Clerk approved the foreclosure at issue here, this
court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over any claim by Gabriel
seeking
to
disturb
that
foreclosure.
See
Broadnax,
2017
WL