GABRIEL v. FORSYTH COUNTY CLERK OF COURT MS. SUSAN FRYE OFFICE OF THE 21ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT et al
[…] which was the substitute trustee.
(Doc. 1 at 5–7; Doc. 5-1.)
Statebridge Company, LLC appears to have been the loan servicer.
(Doc. 1 at 4–5.)
It is unclear what role, if any, Brougham REO
Owner, LP played in the foreclosure proceedings.
The hearing proceeded without Gabriel and resulted in an order
2
The hearing was allegedly held in Robinson’s office.
3
(Doc. 1 at 6.)
permitting foreclosure.
(Doc. 5-7.)
Gabriel and Barber appealed
the order on September 12, 2016, and the appeal bond was set at
$5,526.07.
(Doc. 5-8); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1)
(“If an appeal is taken from the clerk’s findings, the appealing
party shall post a bond with sufficient surety as the clerk deems
adequate to protect the opposing party from any probable loss by
reason of appeal; and upon posting of the bond the clerk shall
stay the foreclosure pending appeal.”).
Gabriel
nor
Barber
posted
the
bond
However, because neither
(Doc.
5-11
at
3),
the
foreclosure sale was not stayed, and the property was sold on
September 21, 2016 (Doc. 5-9).
therefore dismissed as moot.
Gabriel and Barber’s appeal was
(Doc. 5-11.)