LOVE v. BERRYHILL
[…] case[s],” Freytag, 501 U.S. at 879, and the Eldridge court noted
that the plaintiff had “raised at least a colorable claim that
because
of
his
physical
condition
and
dependency
upon
the
disability benefits, an erroneous termination would damage him in
19
(...continued)
applied authorizing law consistently with the Constitution, but did not raise
the challenge before the agency in question. See id. at 674-77. As in Jones,
Plaintiff here “seeks to enforce [the laws authorizing the appointment of the
SSA’s ALJs], not to invalidate [them].” Id. at 676-77; see also 5 U.S.C. §
3105 (“Each agency shall appoint as many [ALJs] as are necessary for
proceedings required to be conducted . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 904(a)(1) (“The
Commissioner shall appoint such additional officers and employees as the
Commissioner considers necessary to carry out the functions of the [SSA]
. . . .”).
43
a way not recompensable through retroactive payments,” Eldridge,
424 U.S. at 331.
Plaintiff has not shown similar circumstances
that make her case sufficiently “rare” to warrant relief from
forfeiture.
Furthermore, Plaintiff’s interpretation of Eldridge