WATSON v. DANIELS
[…] (Docket Entry 13-8 (emphasis in original)). Petitioner has not
contested the validity of the wavier and, therefore, cannot fault
the PRSPC for adhering to its terms.
Nor did the PRSPC have any obligation to hold a preliminary
(or probable cause) hearing after resolution of Petitioner’s 2018
offenses.
Because of Petitioner’s waiver, the term of his PRS
continued to run until its termination on December 11, 2017, when
-9-
the PRSPC determined, pursuant to application of its governing
laws, that Petitioner had served his maximum prison term.
(See
Docket Entry 13-3; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368(a)(5) (“When
a prisoner is serving consecutive prison terms, the maximum imposed
term . . . is the sum of all maximum terms imposed in the court
judgment or judgments, less 12 months for each of the second and
subsequent sentences imposed for Class B through Class E felonies
. . . .”).
Thus, even though Petitioner waived his right to a
preliminary hearing and a PRSPC hearing until after resolution of
his 2018 offenses, before his trial on those offenses could occur,
Petitioner reached the end of his maximum imposed prison term, and