JOHNSON, et al v. JESSUP
[…] I.
BACKGROUND
Like
many
states,
North
Carolina
has
enacted
statutes
directing the revocation of driver’s licenses for failure to pay
fines and costs imposed for traffic violations.
The statutory
scheme works as follows: North Carolina courts “must report” to
the DMV the name of a traffic defendant who “fail[s] to pay a fine,
penalty, or costs within 40 days of the date specified in the
court’s judgment.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-24.2(a)(2).
Upon receipt
of this notice, the DMV “must revoke” the traffic defendant’s
driver’s license indefinitely.
accomplished
through
the
Id. § 20-24.1(a).
DMV’s
2
issuance
of
a
Revocation is
“[r]evocation
order[]” to the traffic defendant that becomes “effective on the
sixtieth day after the order is mailed or personally delivered to
the person.”
Id.
Unlike some states, North Carolina provides a procedure by
which traffic defendants can avoid or undo license revocation by
showing that their failure to pay is no fault of their own.1
Section
20-24.1(b)(4)
states
that
a
traffic
defendant
may
“demonstrate[] to the court that his failure to pay the penalty,
fine, or costs was not willful and that he is making a good faith
effort to pay or that the penalty, fine, or costs should be
remitted.”
If the court determines that the traffic defendant has
made a sufficient showing, the court notifies the DMV; upon receipt
of this notice, the DMV is required to rescind any revocation order
(if the order is pending but not yet in effect) or restore the
traffic defendant’s license (if the revocation order has already
gone into effect).
Id. § 20-24.1(b), (c).
Moreover, section 20-
24.1(b1) expressly provides an opportunity for traffic defendants
to address their ability to pay: “A defendant must be afforded an
opportunity for a trial or a hearing within a reasonable time of
the defendant’s appearance . . . [u]pon motion of [the] defendant.”
The revocation orders the DMV issues to traffic defendants cite to
1
For discussion of other state statutory schemes, see, e.g., Mendoza v.
Garrett, No. 3:18-cv-01634-HZ, 2018 WL 6528011, at *1–4 (D. Or. Dec. 12,
2018); Robinson v.