LEWIS v. PETERKIN, et al
[…] The fact that
certain statutes may require that supervision does not establish
that such supervision was either contracted for or in fact
provided.
2
-3-
authority on a particular issue is an inquiry governed by state
law. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. at 123; Stockton v. Wake County, 173
F. Supp. 3d 292, 303 (E.D.N.C. March 24, 2016).
Here, North Carolina state law appears to vest Hoke County
with policymaking authority regarding the provisions of medical
supervision, detection and treatment of certain infections and
emergency medical care to county detainees. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 153A-225(a) (requiring “[e]ach unit that operates a local
confinement facility” to develop a medical plan “in consultation
with appropriate local officials and organizations, including
the sheriff, the county physician . . . .”); Cnty. of Guilford
v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, 108 N.C. App. 1, 4,
422 S.E.2d 360, 363 (1992), aff’d, 333 N.C. 568, 429 S.E.2d 347
(1993) (North Carolina Court of Appeals interpreting that state
law “require[s] that a county provide emergency medical services