STANLEY v. KIJAKAZI
[…] service had expired on November 16, 2017, and the FVRA did not
allow her to resume acting as Commissioner at a later date.”
(Id.
(citing Brian T.D. v. Kijakazi, 580 F. Supp. 3d 615, 629 (D. Minn.
2022), appeal filed sub nom Dahle v. Kijakazi, No. 22-1601 (8th
Cir. Mar. 22, 2022).)
a.
Plaintiff’s argument falls short.
The FVRA
Resolution of Plaintiff’s third issue on review turns on
interpretation of the FVRA, which:
provides a framework for temporarily filling vacancies in
offices for which presidential appointment and Senate
confirmation (“PAS”) is required. 5 U.S.C. § 3345 et
seq.
The operative provision of the FVRA, 5 U.S.C.
§ 3345, sets a default that if a PAS official “dies,
resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions
and duties of the office,” then “the first assistant to
the office of such officer shall perform the functions
and duties of the office temporarily in an acting
capacity subject to the time limitations of section
3346.” Id. § 3345(a)(1). Otherwise, “the President (and
only the President)” may fill vacant PAS offices on a
temporary, acting basis with certain other federal
officers. Id. § 3345(a)(2)– (a)(3). . . .
The FVRA is
the “exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an