STANLEY v. KIJAKAZI
[…] T.D.
court
provided
no
authority
for
its
interpretation precluding Berryhill from invoking Section 3346 to
avoid the “remain vacant” provision of Section 3348(b) and to
authorize the “spring back” into her role as Acting Commissioner
upon the nomination of Saul, because Section 3346 prescribes only
“time limits,” id.
just
address
nomination
is
See id.
“time
In fact, Section 3346(a)(2) does not
limits,”
pending
in
i.e.,
the
“for
Senate,”
the
as
period
that
that
Section
the
also
prescribes a condition, i.e., a nomination to the Senate, which
triggers an additional period of service.
Moreover, Section
3348(b)(1) explicitly ties the “remain vacant” provision to the
phrase “performing the functions and duties in accordance with
sections 3345, 3346, and 3347,” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(1) (emphasis
added), and, because Berryhill immediately resumed performing the
duties of the office in an acting capacity upon Saul’s nomination
in
accordance
“with
§
3346(a)(2)
(as
well
as
§
3345(a)),
§ 3348(b)(1) did not require the office to ‘remain vacant’” (Docket