STANLEY v. KIJAKAZI
[…] Saul was first nominated to become Commissioner on April 17, 2018,
Berryhill
was
not
then
serving
as
Acting
Commissioner,”
id.
(emphasis added), “by its plain language, § 3346(a)(2) d[id] not
apply to Berryhill,” id.; see also id. (stating that “[c]ourts have
frequently looked to Congress’ choice of verb tense to interpret
statutes,” and that, “[w]hen a [c]ourt is determining the meaning
of an Act of Congress, the present tense generally does not include
the past” (citing Carr v. U.S., 560 U.S. 438, 447 (2010) (in turn,
citing the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1))).
The
Brian
T.D.
court
thereafter
provided
further
interpretations of the FVRA that purportedly supported its abovedescribed conclusion regarding Section 3346(a)(2)’s inapplicability
to Berryhill, including that:
•
“[s]ubsection [3346](b)(1) states that if a
nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned,
‘the person may continue to serve as the acting
officer for no more than 210 days[,]’” id.
(emphasis supplied by Brian T.D.) (quoting 5 U.S.C.
§ 3346(b)(1)), and “[s]ubsection [3346](b)(2)
states that if a second nomination is unsuccessful,
‘the person serving as the acting officer may
continue to serve[,]’” id. (emphasis supplied by
Brian T.D.) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(2));