STANLEY v. KIJAKAZI
[…] result, courts must look beyond the plain words of the statute.”
(citations omitted)); Milan Puskar Health Right v. Crouch, 549 F.
Supp. 3d 482, 490 (S.D.W. Va. 2021) (“[T]he [c]ourt . . . is
obligated
to
avoid
statutory
interpretations
that
lead
to
absurd . . . results if ‘alternative interpretations consistent
with the legislative purpose are available.’” (quoting Griffin v.
Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 575 (1982))).
The Brian T.D. court next found that the “structure and
context” of Section 3346 supported the court’s interpretation of
Section 3346(a)(2) as not applying to Berryhill.
F. Supp. 3d at 629.
Brian T.D., 580
In support of that finding, the court noted
that:
[s]ubsection (b)(1) states that if a nomination is
rejected, withdrawn, or returned, “the person may
continue to serve as the acting officer for no more than
210 days.”
5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(1) (emphasis added).
Subsection (b)(2) states that if a second nomination is
unsuccessful, “the person serving as the acting officer
may continue to serve.”
Id. § 3346(b)(2) (emphasis
added).
Therefore, the plain language of § 3346,