STANLEY v. KIJAKAZI
[…] the present participle ‘serving,’ rather than the past or present
perfect ‘served’ or ‘has served’” and thus that “Section 3346(a)
30
Case 1:22-cv-00043-CCE-LPA Document 18 Filed 01/19/23 Page 30 of 47
. . . applies to the person presently serving in that capacity and
not to a person who had previously served as Acting Commissioner.”
Id. (emphasis added).
That argument, however, glosses over the fact that using “the
past or present perfect ‘served’ or ‘has served’” to set out the
time limits for acting officials under the FVRA would not make
sense.
Had Congress drafted Section 3346(a) to provide that “the
person [who served or who has served] as an acting officer as
described under section 3345 may serve in the office for no longer
than 210
days,”
5
U.S.C.
§
3346(a)(1)
(dashes
and
numbering
omitted), the Section, by its terms, would provide service time
limits only for individuals who had already served as acting
officers, which renders the time limits nonsensical.
See United
States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 580 (1981) (holding that, in