WONG et al v. GUILFORD COUNTY SHERIFF DEPARTMENT et al
[…] “In North Carolina, the Office of Sheriff is a legal entity, established by the state constitution and state statutes, separate and distinct from the Board of County Commissioners because a sheriff is elected by the people, not employed by the county.” F. Supp. 2d 437, 446 (W.D.N.C. 2000). Little v. Smith, 114 “Thus, it is Sheriff [Rogers], not [Guilford] County, who has the final decision making authority over law enforcement policies of his office.” Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103(1) (“Each sheriff . . . elected by the people has the exclusive right to supervise the employees in his office.”). 13 hire, discharge, and In sum, Plaintiff’s Amendment Motion violates this Court’s Local Rules and his proposed claims qualify as futile. The Court will therefore deny the Amendment Motion.