KIRBY v. JOYNER et al
[…] 6710212, at *3 (M.D. Penn. Nov. 16, 2020) (dismissing plaintiff’s
Section 1983 claim because “[b]anks, including state employee
credit unions, are not state actors for
(internal quotation marks omitted)).
6
[Section] 1983 purposes”
Accordingly,
the
Court
should
dismiss
Plaintiff’s
discrimination and civil rights claims for failure to state a
viable claim.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).
II. Unfair and Deceptive Acts Claim
The Complaint alleges violations of the “Unfair, Deceptive,
[or] Abus[ive] Acts [or] Practices” statute (the “UDAAP”). (Docket
Entry 2 at 7.)
Originating from Section 1031 of the Dodd-Frank
Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (and now codified at
12 U.S.C. § 5531), the UDAAP provides that:
The Bureau may take any action authorized under [Section
5331(e)] to prevent a covered person or service provider
from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or
abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection
with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer
financial product or service, or the offering of a
consumer financial product or service.
12 U.S.C. § 5531(a).
This statute grants the Consumer Financial
Protection Bureau (the “CFPB”) enforcement power but does not
create a private cause of action for individuals to enforce its
protections.
See id.
“[I]f a statute does not expressly create a