Ahmed, et al v. Porter, et al
[…] Further, based on the extensive documentary and affidavit evidence that the plaintiffs have now provided, the Court finds that the plaintiffs have met their burden of proving their damages as to all counts. The plaintiffs have provided extensive records in addition to an affidavit from each plaintiff. This evidence substantiates the plaintiffs' claims for damages. In light of this showing, 2 the Court finds that the plaintiffs have proven their damages to a reasonable certainty. In addition, the plaintiffs submit that this amount should be trebled pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16. Chapter 75 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "unfair methods of competition . . . and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce" are unlawful, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a), and that "in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16. The plaintiffs have alleged violations of the Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act in Count XI of the their latest Amended Complaint (Doc. No. 1-7 at 20) and their More Definite Statement (styled as a Second Amended Complaint) (Doc. No. 139 at 48).