United Community Bank v. Angarita et al
[…] Many banks, including United Community Bank (“UCB”), were not fully paid on loans secured by property in the Village of Penland and sought judgments against their borrowers, who were the “investors” in the Village of Penland scheme. 4. On June 6, 2007, the Receivership Court appointed Joseph W. Grier, III as Receiver (the “Receiver”) pursuant to the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 1-502(5), which provides for the appointment of a receiver “[i]n cases wherein restitution is sought for violations of G.S. 75-1.1,” by Order 3 Appointing Receiver For Defendants Peerless Real Estate Services, Inc., Village of Penland, LLC, MFSL Landholdings, LLC, Communities of Penland, LLC, COP Land Holdings, LLC, PG Capital Holdings, LLC and West Side Development, LLC (the “Receivership Order”) to serve as receiver for the