White v. Duncan et al
[…] Admittedly, this claim is on the periphery of what survives a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. Nevertheless, Plaintiff's Equal Protection claim "is plausible on its face," 7 Ashcroft, 129 S. Ct. at 1949; it alleges "factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Id. Consequently, Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's Equal Protection claim is denied. C. Plaintiff's State Law Claims Under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 162-55 Against Sheriff Duncan North Carolina law provides that "[i]f the keeper of a jail shall do, or cause to be done, any wrong or injury to the prisoners committed to his custody, contrary to law, he shall not only pay treble damages to the person injured, but shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor." N.C. GE N . STAT. § 162-55 (2009). The statute contemplates a higher standard of culpability; the jailor must act with--at the very least--criminal negligence. Ramsey v. Schauble, 141 F. Supp. 2d 584, 591 (W.D.N.C. 2001).