DeWolf v. Bekins Van Lines, LLC
[…] IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA ASHEVILLE DIVISION CIVIL CASE NO. 1:10cv40
WALTER DeWOLF, Plaintiff, vs. BEKINS VAN LINES, LLC, Defendant.
) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
ORDER
THIS MATTER is before the Court sua sponte. On March 4, 2009, the Plaintiff filed a Complaint against the Defendant in the General Court of Justice, District Court Division, Haywood County, alleging a claim for breach of contract governed by the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14706, et seq. The Complaint seeks damages not to exceed $10,000, rendering the case ineligible for removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(b).1 [Doc. 1-1]. On or about January 26, 2010, the Plaintiff
"A civil action in any State court against a carrier or its receivers or trustees to recover damages for delay, loss, or injury of shipments, arising under section . . . 14706 of title 49, may not be removed to any district court of the United States unless the matter in controversy exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1445(b).
1
forwarded to the Defendant's counsel a proposed Amended Complaint seeking damages in excess of $10,000, an amount which would render this case eligible for removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(b). [Doc. 1-2].