DeWolf v. Bekins Van Lines, LLC
[…] On or about January 26, 2010, the Plaintiff
"A civil action in any State court against a carrier or its receivers or trustees to recover damages for delay, loss, or injury of shipments, arising under section . . . 14706 of title 49, may not be removed to any district court of the United States unless the matter in controversy exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1445(b).
1
forwarded to the Defendant's counsel a proposed Amended Complaint seeking damages in excess of $10,000, an amount which would render this case eligible for removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(b). [Doc. 1-2]. Within thirty days of receiving this proposed Amended Complaint, the Defendant removed this action to this Court, asserting that this Court has original jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. [Doc. 1]. Federal courts "have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Federal jurisdictional requirements are absolute, and no party may waive a jurisdictional defect. See Wisconsin Dep't of Corrections v.